Hall of Fame

50 Year Membership Awards

Colin Fawcett (2014)

Don Thorpe (2010)
Tony Kennedy (2008)
Reg Baren (2008)
Peter Rhodes (2008)

ref of the year

Chairman’s Trophy

The Chairman’s Trophy was instigated by Graham Bradbury in 1991.

2019-2020 TBC

2018-2019 

2017-2018 Paul Ballantyne

2016-2017 James Unwin

2015-2016 Colin Atkinson

2014-2015 Ian Hotchkies

2013-2014 Sam Bayley

2012-2013 Cussons Family

2011-2012 Peter Cook
2010-2011 Paul Ballantyne
2009-2010 Tony Kennedy
2008-2009 Ian Hotchkies
2007-2008 Graham Bradbury
2006-2007 David King
2005-2006 David King
2004-2005 Chris Dale
2003-2004 John Ledgeway
2002-2003 Ian Hotchkies
2001-2002 Mike Parkes
2000-2001 David King
1999-2000 Robin Sargent
1998-1999 Tony Thornton
1997-1998 Graham Bradbury
1996-1997 Tony Kennedy
1995-1996 Colin Fawcett
1994-1995 Don Thorpe
1993-1994 Ian Hotchkies
1992-1993 Eric Chapman
1991-1992 Allan King
1990-1991 Eddie Benson

Young Referee of the Year

This was first presented in 2003 and instigated by Colin Fawcett.

2019-2020 TBC

2018-2019 George Smith

2017-2018 Tom Halliday

2016-2017 Luke Johnson

2015-2016 Liam Powell

2014-2015 Conor Ledgeway

2013-2014 Amy Humphrys

2012-2013 Jonny Ham

2011-2012 James Unwin
2010-2011 Brendan Bishop
2009-2010 Shaun Littlewood
2008-2009 Jan Suchecki
2007-2008 Sam Vale
2006-2007 Joe Ballantyne
2005-2006 Chris Asquith
2004-2005 Paul Tomes
2003-2004 Paul Lister
2002-2003 Ben Ballantyne

Lol Cussons Award

Lol Cussons Award recipient Alan Dennison

Alan Dennison receiving the first Lol Cussons award from Chairman John Ledgeway and Lol’s son Dave

This was established in 2010 after the death of Lol. His family wanted to put something back into York RA and an award was instigated for the Referee of the year.

The first event was held in February 2011 at St Clements WMC when the award was made at a social evening. This was a brilliant evening with entertainment, and it is hoped to continue the event in future years.

2019-2020 David King

2018-2019 Paul Ballantyne

2017-2018 Anthony Thornton

2016-2017 Mark Burke

2015-2016 John Ledgeway

2014-2015 Ian Hotchkies

2013-2014 Geoff Hartley

2012-2013 Graham Bradbury

2011-2012 Mike Parkes
2010-2011 Alan Dennison