These are held during the season (Sept to May) starting at 1930 hrs and usually finish by 2130 hrs.
Venue – York Hospital Social Club, White Cross Road, Haxby Road, York, YO31 7LR
Tel York 630139 or see the facebook page for the Sports Club.
The meetings for 2020/21 are: WATCH THIS SPACE FOR FURTHER DETAILS
3 September 2020 – ………..via Zoom Update, Laws, Local Football plus AGM
1 October – Cancelled
5 November – Cancelled
3 December – Quiz & Buffet evening (tbc)
8 January 2021 – watch this space
4 February –
4 March –
1 April –
6 May – AGM
22 May – Annual Dinner at York Marriott (tbc)
Meetings Archive
Details of Previous Meetings – 1974-2020:
1974-75:
12 September – Vince James, FL Referee
10 October – ? 14 November – Colin Meldrum 12 December – ?
9 January 1975 – ? 13 February – ?
13 March – Chase Hotel (Dinner – ?)
10 April – K Walker
5 May – AGM
1975-76:
11 September – ?
9 October – ? 13 November – ? 11 December – ?
8 January 1976 – ? 12 February – ?
11 March – Chase Hotel (Dinner – ?)
8 April – ?
13 May – AGM
1976-77:
9 September – ?
14 October – ? 11 November – ? 9 December – Keith Wright / Buffet
13 January 1977 – Alan Hutton 10 February – Les Hayes
3 March – Wilf McGuinness, YCFC
10 March – Chase Hotel (Dinner – ?)
14 April – ?
12 May – AGM
1977-78:
8 September – Ernie Clay, RL
13 October – ? 10 November – Disciplinary 8 December – George Courtney
12 January 1978 – Keith Styles 9 February – Pat Partridge
9 March – Merchant Taylors (Dinner – Ken Aston)
13 April – ?
11 May – AGM
1978-79:
14 September – Gordon Kew
12 October – Disciplinary 9 November – St Johns 14 December – Pat Partridge
11 January 1979 – Les Clarke 8 February – ?
1 March – Roy Kay
8 March – Merchant Taylors (Dinner – Neil Midgely)
12 April – Douglas Craig, YCFC
10 May – AGM
1979-80:
13 September – York FA
11 October – George Courtney 8 November – Disciplinary 13 December – Barry Lyons
10 January 1980 – Keith Styles 14 February – ?
6 March – Ken Ridden
13 March – Merchant Taylors (Dinner – Keith Styles)
10 April – Mark Jarvis
8 May – AGM
1980-81:
28 August – ?
11 September – Training
9 October – Norman Rippon 13 November – Terry Morris 11 December – ?
8 January 1981 – Peter Gerraty, RL 12 February – ?
5 March – Keith Styles
12 March – Merchant Taylors (Dinner – Martin Reagan)
9 April – ?
20 May – AGM
1981-82:
27 August – John Dixon
10 September – Joe Worrall
8 October – Eric Henderson (Dissent) 12 November – Training Officer 10 December – Alan Hutton
14 January 1982 – ? 11 February – ?
11 March – ?
19 March – Viking Hotel (Dinner – Trelford Mills)
8 April – Len Howarth
13 May – AGM
1982-83:
9 September – ?
14 October – David Hutchinson 18 November – Ray Tinkler, Referee 9 December – Denis Smith plus buffet
13 January 1983 – ? 10 February – Training
10 March – George Courtney
18 March – York Racecourse (Dinner – Ken Burns)
14 April – Training Film
12 May – AGM
1983-84:
25 August – ?
8 September – Training
13 October – David Hutchinson 10 November – Training – lining 8 December – Open evening – problems
12 January 1984 – Malcolm Huntington 9 February – Vince James
8 March – Club secretaries
16 March – York Racecourse (Dinner – David Hutchinson)
12 April – Trelford Mills
3 May – AGM
1984-85:
22 August – ?
13 September – Ricky Sbragia and C Evans, YCFC
11 October – Colin Fawcett – Elements of Danger 8 November – Les Clarke – Match Preparation 13 December – Tom Hughes, YCFC Sec
10 January 1985 – Training Officers- Alan Benkinsopp (C and SO) 14 February – Trevor Simpson – From Cowfield to Anfield
14 March – Harold Hackney
22 March – York Racecourse (Dinner – Ken Dagnall)
11 April – Problem Corner
9 May – AGM
28 June – Car Treasure Hunt
3 July – John Smith’s Brewery visit
1985-86:
29 August – ?
12 September – Alan Saunders
10 October – David Allison 14 November – Problem Evening 12 December – Gerry Kershaw, RL
9 January 1986 – Jim McAuley – Positioning 13 February – Alan Blenkinsopp – Ref/AR
13 March – Discussion Groups
21 March – York Racecourse (Dinner – Pat Partridge)
4 April – Cameron’s Brewery visit
10 April – John Morley – Control
5 May – AGM
27 June – Car Treasure Hunt
1986-87:
20 August – ?
11 September – Gerry Dellahunt, YCFC Physio
9 October – George Courtney 13 November – Training Officers- Alan Benkinsopp (C and SO) 11 December – Harry Webb, FL Assessor
8 January 1987 – Jim McAuley – Positioning 14 February – ?
14 March – Mike Pickering, YCFC
20 March – York Racecourse (Dinner – Peter Willis, RA President)
9 April – Sean Marshall, Frickley FC
24 April – JSSL Jubilee plus social (CSSC)
14 May – AGM
20 June – Car Treasure Hunt
1987-88:
27 August – Laws
10 September – Alan Dawson, FL Linesman
8 October – JSSL Secretaries 12 November – Trevor West 10 December – Quiz & Buffet
14 January 1988 – Howard Taylor “Preparing for the next level” 11 February – W Riding Players
10 March – Training – lining (GTB)
25 March – York Racecourse (Dinner – Tom Hughes, Middlesbrough FC)
11 April – Assessing exercise YCFC
14 April – Jim McIntosh – Hong Kong
12 May – AGM
17 June – Car Treasure Hunt
1988-89:
18 August – Open Meeting
8 September – Keith Styles, ex-FL Referee
13 October – Paul Gresty, Editor Football Referee 10 November – Problem Evening 16 November – Ghost Walk (Masons Arms)
8 December – Quiz & Buffet
12 January 1989 – Peter Kirby, NRCFA Sec 9 February – Problem Evening – Discipline
27 February – Race Night, Clifton Park Sports Club
9 March – Problems
17 March – York Racecourse (Dinner – Reg Paine)
13 April – Training – lining
11 May – AGM
23 June – Car Treasure Hunt
1989-90:
24 August – Open Meeting
14 September – Local Players’ Discussion
12 October – Harold Hackney, FL Assessor 9 November – Peter Willis, RA President 14 December – Quiz & Buffet
11 January 1990 – John Bird, YCFC Manager 24 January – Theakston’s Brewery visit
8 February – Chris Poulton – set pieces
27 February – Race Night, Clifton Park Sports Club
15 March – Ken Aston
16 March – York Racecourse (Dinner – Ken Aston)
12 April – Problem Evening – lining
10 May – AGM
13 June – Car Treasure Hunt
1990-91:
23 August – Laws
13 September – Local League Officials
11 October – Derek Bray, FA / FL Assessor 8 November – John Wilde, RA NE Div President 13 December – Quiz & Buffet plus new refs 10 January 1991 – Malcolm Huntington 17 January – Sam Smiths Brewery visit
14 February – Colin Fawcett 20 February – Race Night, Poppleton Road WMC
14 March – Kevin Lynch, FL Linesman 18 March – Social Evening, Dringhouses Sports Club
22 March – Crest Hotel (Dinner – David Allison) 11 April – Problem Evening 22 April – Lining Evening
9 May – AGM
1991-92:
22 August – Laws
12 September – Trevor Simpson, FL Assessor
10 October – Tom Hughes, Darlington Sec 8 November – Disco, Huntington Sports Club
14 November – Discipline 21 November – Bass Brewery visit
12 December – Quiz & Buffet plus new refs 9 January 1992 – David Phillips 13 February – Howard Taylor 12 March – ? 20 March – Crest Hotel (Dinner – Harold Hackney) 9 April – ? 14 May – AGM 1992-93:
20 August – ?
10 September – T Ward
8 October – ? 12 November – Alan Blenkinsopp 10 December – Quiz & Buffet 14 January 1993 – Matt Messias 11 February – Steve Lodge 11 March – Jimmy Seal / Graeme Crawford, YCFC 19 March – York Racecourse (Dinner – Trevor Simpson) 8 April – ? 13 May – AGM 1993-94:
19 August – ?
9 September – training
14 October – YCFC 11 November – Arthur Smith 9 December – Quiz & Buffet 13 January 1994 – Alistair Yeomans, Radio York 10 February – Robbie Hart 10 March – 1st Aid 18 March – York Racecourse (Dinner – David Phillips) 14 April – Roy Pearson 12 May – AGM 1994-95:
18 August – ?
8 September – Roy Pearson
13 October – Andrew Blakey 10 November – Derek Bell/Brian Neaves, YCFC 8 December – Quiz & Buffet 12 January 1995 – ? 9 February – Club secretaries 9 March – Cheshire Evening 17 March – York Racecourse (Dinner – ?) 13 April – ? 11 May – AGM 1995-96:
24 August – Laws
14 September – Alan Blenkinsopp
12 October – Keith Hackett 9 November – ? 14 December – Quiz & Buffet 11 January 1996 – ? 8 February – Colin Fawcett 14 March – Sun League secretaries 22 March – York Racecourse (Dinner – Malcolm Huntington) 11 April – Trevor Wilford – lining 9 May – AGM 1996-97:
22 August – ?
12 September – John Baker, FA
10 October – Group Discussions 14 November – Ivan Ash 12 December – Quiz & Buffet 9 January 1997 – Euro 96 13 February – Colin Fawcett / Eddie Benson 13 March – Matt Messias 21 March – York Racecourse (Dinner – Mark Jarvis) 10 April – Alan Blenkinsopp 5 May – AGM 1997-98:
21 August – ?
11 September – Ted Ring / Peter Jackson
9 October – Neale Barry 13 November – Discipline 11 December – Quiz & Buffet 8 January 1998 – ? 12 February – Dave Parker / Brendon Ormsby 12 March – Anthony Thornton 20 March – York Racecourse (Dinner – George Courtney) 9 April – ? 14 May – AGM 1998-99:
20 August – Laws
10 September – Alan Wilkie
8 October – Matt Messias / Craig Barker 12 November – Ken Lupton 10 December – Quiz & Buffet 14 January 1999 – ? 11 February – ? 11 March – YCFC 19 March – Beechwood Close (Dinner – Kevin Lynch) 8 April – D King – training 13 May – AGM 1999-2000:
19 August – ?
9 September – Pat Partridge
14 October – Minster FM 11 November – Jeff Winter 9 December – Quiz & Buffet 13 January 2000 – Matt Messias 10 February – Kevin Lynch 9 March – ?
17 March – Beechwood Close (Dinner – ?) 13 April – Ryedale Players 11 May – AGM 2000-2001:
19 August – ?
9 September – CANCELLED
14 October – Derek Bray 11 November – D King – training 9 December – Quiz & Buffet 11 January 2001 – Terry Dolan, YCFC 8 February – Graham Frankand 8 March – Chris Topping, ex-YCFC 23 March – Beechwood Close (Dinner – ?)
12 April – T Kelly 10 May – AGM 2001-2002:
23 August – ?
13 September – ?
11 October – Local team managers 8 November – An evening with…. 12 December – Quiz & Buffet 10 January 2002 – Paul Robinson 14 February – Neale Barry, FA 14 March – Ivan Ash 22 March- Beechwood Close (Dinner – ?)
11 April – ? 9 May – AGM 2002-2003:
22 August – Open meeting / Laws update
12 September – Vernon Crew, FA Reg Manager
10 October – Alan Kaye 14 November – Discussion Evening 12 December – Quiz & Buffet 9 January 2003 – Tom Hughes, ex-YCFC Sec 13 February – Craig Short 13 March – Malcolm Huntington, YEP 28 March- Beechwood Close (Dinner – ?) 10 April – D King – Ref/AR co-operation 8 May – AGM 2003-2004:
11 September – Mike Brown, FA Assessor 9 October – Glen Turner, Premiership Ass Ref 13 November – Discipline Evening 18 December – Quiz & Buffet 15 January 2004 – David Byas, ex-YCC 12 February – Nigel Bannister, CL Referee 11 March – Gordon Staniforth 25 March- Beechwood Close (Dinner – G Staniforth)
8 April – Training Evening 13 May – AGM 2004-2005:
9 September – Open meeting / Laws update 14 October – Carl Bassindale 11 November – Howard Webb 9 December – Quiz & Buffet 13 January 2005 – Steve Beck (York City) 10 February – Discussion Evening 10 March – Training Evening 8 April – Beechwood Close (Dinner – Ellie Fiorentini) 14 April – Graham Law, York City FC 12 May – AGM 2005-2006:
8 Sept – Law amendments 13 Oct – Billy McEwan, York City FC Manager 10 Nov – Barry Sygmuta, Premiership Assistant Referee. 8 Dec – Presentation Evening and Quiz/Buffet 12 Jan 2006 – Misconduct Reporting / Discipline 9 Feb – David King, Training Evening 9 March – Graham Bradbury 25 March – Beechwood Hotel (Dinner Graham Bradbury) 13 April – Keith Hackett, PGMO 18 May – AGM 2006-2007:
14 Sept – Colin Walker, York City FC 12 Oct – Chris Dale, NRCFA 9 Nov – Ian Blanchard, FA Head of National Referee Dev. 14 Dec – Presentation Evening and Quiz/Buffet 11 Jan 2007 – Match Scenario discussion in groups 15 Feb – Paul Robinson, FL Referee 8 March – Alex Mathie, ex-professional player 31 March – Dinner, Peter Walton (Beechwood Hotel) 12 April – Training Evening 10 May – AGM 2007-2008:
13 Sept – Nick Bassett, York City FC Secretary 11 Oct – David Milburn, Rugby League Commissioner 8 Nov – Andy Leaning, Goalkeeping Coach 13 Dec – Annual Quiz and Buffet 7 Jan 2008 – Special Centenary evening Feb – Discussion evening 7 March – Centenary Dinner at Racecourse (*) 13 March – Phil Joslin, FL Referee 10 April – Uriah Rennie, Premiership Referee 8 May – AGM [* 100 years of York RA]
2008-2009:
11 Sept – USA Cup (Paul Tomes/Chris Simpson) 9 Oct – Nigel Bannister, Premiership Assitant Referee 20 Nov – Barry Sygmuta, FA Referees’ Coach 11 Dec – Quiz and Buffet 8 Jan 2009 – Ross Joyce, NRCFA RDO 12 Feb – Martin Atkinson, Premiership Referee 12 March – Syd Nye, FAL Tutor n – Beechwood Hotel (Denis Smith)
9 April – The two Davids 14 May – AGM 2009-2010:
10 Sept – Dave Flett, York Press Sports Reporter 8 Oct – Ben Thaler, Rugby League Referee 12 Nov – NRCFA Roadshow 12 Dec – Quiz and Buffet evening 13 Jan 2010 – Mark Haywood, FL Referee 11 Feb – Player Management, with David King 11 Mar- Jon Moss, FL Referee 20 March – Red Lion Inn Dinner (Barry Sygmuta)
8 April – Informal evening and quiz 13 May – AGM 2010-2011:
9 Sept – Duanne Courtney and Peter Till (YCFC) 13 Oct – Guy Mowbray, BBC Commentator 11 Nov – Bobby Madley, FL Referee 9 Dec – Quiz & Buffet 13 Jan 2011 – Gary Mills, York City Manager 10 Feb – David King, Training Evening 10 March – Dave Babski, Assistant Referee Coach 17 March – Park Inn Dinner (Arthur Smith)
14 April – Ross Joyce, RDO NRCFA 12 May – AGM 2011-2012:
8 Sept – Open meeting 13 Oct – Ross Joyce, NRCFA RDO 10 Nov – Steve Ovenden, ex-Yorkie 8 Dec – Quiz & Buffet (held at York Health Service Club) 12 Jan 2012 – Chris Jones, ex-York City 9 Feb – Andy Madley, FL Referee 8 March – Dave Callaghan, Sports editor 24 March – Park Inn Dinner (Steve Ovenden “Yorkie”)
12 April – David King, Training Officer 10 May – AGM 2012-2013:
6 Sept – Tony Harrington, FL Referee 4 Oct – Robert Hicks, Super League Referee 1 Nov – Ben Ballantyne and Nick Hawksby 6 Dec – Quiz & Buffet evening 3 Jan 2013 – Richard Stead, Yorkshire Radio 7 Feb – David King – Laws Quiz 7 March – Howard Webb 6 April – Park Inn Dinner (Phil Joslin)
4 April – Barry Sygmuta, Referee Coach 2 May – AGM 2013-2014:
5 Sept – Graham Laws, PGMO Coach 3 Oct – Ross Joyce, NRCFA RDO 7 Nov – “Working Together” David King 7 Dec – Quiz & Buffet evening 9 Jan 2014 – Michael Ingham, YCFC (**)
6 Feb – Syd Nye, FA Tutor
6 March – Marc Sullivan
29 March – Park Inn Dinner (Sharon Shortle)
3 April – Discussion evening
1 May – AGM
[** Awarded Bronze RA QUEST]
2014-2015:
3 Sept – Open Evening 2 Oct – Andy McMillan, York City Academy 6 Nov – “Managing the Game” David King & Syd Nye 4 Dec – Carl Boyeson, FL Referee (at Dringhouses SC) 7 Jan 2015 – Quiz & Buffet evening
5 Feb – David Milburn, RFL Commissioner
5 March – “Teamwork” David King
2 April – Chris Jones, ex-York City
28 March – Dinner at Marriott (Alan Kaye)
7 May – AGM
2015-2016
4 Sept – Mark Brown, FL Referee 1 Oct – “Advantage” – David King 5 Nov – Geoff Liddle, PGMO Match Observer
3 Dec – Jeff Evans, Cricket Umpire 4 Jan 2016 – Quiz & Buffet evening
4 Feb – Iain Dunne, ex-YCFC
3 March – Keith Scoffem, Referee
2 April – Dinner at Marriott (Mark Heywood)
7 April – 2016 Law amendments – David King
5 May – AGM
2016-2017
1 Sept – “Simulation” Sam & Jonny 6 Oct – Aaron Bannister 3 Nov – Darren England, FL Referee
3 Dec – Quiz & Buffet evening 5 Jan 2017 – Ben Thaler, Super League Referee
2 Feb – Rob Atkin, FL AR
2 March – Eddie Wolstenholme, PGMO
6 April – Cricket
22 April – Dinner at Marriott (Ian Blanchard)
5 May – AGM
2017-2018
7 Sept – Ibercup (Conor, Liam and Patrick)
5 Oct – Neil Swarbrick, PGMOL referee 2 Nov – Mark Haywood “Grassroots”
7 Dec – Quiz & Buffet evening 4 Jan 2018 – Match incidents (Sam Bayley)
1 Feb – Misconduct Reporting (Ross Joyce)
1 Mar – Postponed (Snow)
5 Apr – Guy Mowbray, BBC
7 April – Dinner at Marriott (Geoff Eltringham)
3 May – AGM
2018-2019
6 Sept – Trevor Massey, Stockport RA
4 Oct – Liam Slack, PGMOL Sports Pyschologist 1 Nov – Aaron Bannister, Level 2b Referee
6 Dec – Quiz & Buffet evening 3 Jan 2019 – Paul Tierney, PGMOL Select Referee
7 Feb – Managing free kicks – David king
7 Mar – John Moss, PGMOL Referee
4 Apr – Andy Atkinson, Radio York
2 May – AGM
19 May – Dinner at Marriott (Martin Atkinson)
2019-2020
5 Sept – Darren England, PGMOL Referee
3 Oct – Andy Halliday, PGMOL VAR
7 Nov – Garreth Rhodes
5 Dec – Ben Thaler plus Quiz / Buffet
9 Jan 2020 – Andy Madley
6 Feb – Mark Haywood
5 Mar – Colin Webster, FA Core Coach
2 April – Cancelled COVID-19
7 May – Cancelled COVID-19
2020-2021
5 Sept – Zoom online + AGM – COVID, Laws, Local football, etc.
1 Oct – Cancelled COVID-19
5 Nov – Cancelled COVID-19
3 Dec – tbc
7 Jan 2021 – ???
4 Feb –
4 Mar –
1 Apr –
6 May –
|
Meeting venues over the years
York Hospital Social Club – 2012 to date
York Post Office Club (Jan-March) 2012
York City FC Social Club 2005 – 2011
New Earswick Indoor Bowls Club 2000-2005
Bay Horse (Marygate) – closed 1990-2000
Punch Bowl (Lowther Street) 1988-1990
Vickers Social Club (Haxby Road) 1983-1988
Shepherd Social Club 1982-1983
York City FC 1980-1982
Vickers Social Club (Bishophill) 1970-1980
York City Supporters Club 1963-1970
1962 and previous unknown